OKBet Best Prop Bets for Canelo vs GGG 3 – Golovkin via KO

OKBet Best Prop Bets for Canelo vs GGG 3 - Golovkin via KO

Oct 5, 2019; New York, NY, USA; Gennadiy Golovkin (white trunks) and Sergiy Derevyanchenko (gold trunks) box during the IBF World Middleweight Championship boxing match at Madison Square Garden. Golovkin won via unanimous decision.

Best Canelo vs. GGG 3 OKBet Prop Betting odds for Saturday night’s super middleweight title fight are steadily increasing. Canelo vs Golovkin 3 odds continue to favor Alvarez at -550, with Golovkin listed at +370.

Here’s a detailed breakdown of which prop bets offer good value in this weekend’s undisputed championship clash at 168 pounds.

Canelo vs. GGG 3 Props – The Fight Goes the Distance

Goes the DistanceOdds
Yes-165
No+120
Register at OKBet Sports betting and enjoy awesome promotions

GGG vs Canelo 3 OKBet Betting Analysis

Given that their first two fights went to the judges’ scorecards, it makes sense that this one is expected to go the distance. In addition, both warriors have demonstrated incredible durability and iron chins in their series of bouts as well as their broader combative careers.

That being said, I believe there are some ingredients here where this bout is an exception to the rule, localized to their series. I believe this one will end in the distance, and the judges will have no say in the outcome of this trilogy affair.

Pick: No (+120)

Canelo vs. GGG 3 Props – Winning Method

OutcomeOdds
Canelo Alvarez by Decision or Technical Decision+105
Canelo Alvarez by KO, TKO, or DQ+140
Draw+1800
Gennady Golovkin by Decision or Technical Decision+750
Gennady Golovkin by KO, TKO, or DQ+850

Canelo’s decision odds favor him.

GGG has as close to a nil chance of winning by decision as it is possible to have. The first two Canelo vs. Golovkin fights were controversial, with many believing Golovkin should have won both by points on a level of athletic merit. Canelo Alvarez, the number one box office star in boxing, informed that in the eyes of many and will especially inform this bout as GGG is in the final years of his career while Canelo appears to have viable drawing potential for much longer down the line.

Given Golovkin’s superhuman toughness, I can see why oddsmakers prefer Canelo to win by decision over seeing him stop GGG. I believe GGG has excellent underdog value to win by KO, and if anyone can stop Canelo for the first time as a professional pugilist, it’s Golovkin.

Choose Gennady Golovkin via KO, TKO, or DQ (+850).

Canelo vs. GGG 3 Odds – Betting Round

RoundAlvarez OddsGolovkin Odds
Round 1+4000+10000
Round 2+3500+10000
Round 3+2800+10000
Round 4+2500+10000
Round 5+2000+8000
Round 6+1800+6500
Round 7+1600+6500
Round 8+1400+6500
Round 9+1400+6500
Round 10+1400+6500
Round 11+1600+8000
Round 121800+10000

When Will Canelo vs. GGG 3 Be Over?

The level of recency bias on both sides in this round OKBet Sports betting breakdown is impressive. It’s almost as if people are forgetting that Golovkin has the most middleweight knockouts in world title history and is one of the most accomplished pound-for-pound KO artists of his generation. Also, I believe that fighting at 168 pounds for the first time instead of his usual 160 pounds will pay dividends for GGG at this point in his career.

In terms of when Golovkin will win, I believe it will be in the middle to late rounds of the fight. Historically, Golovkin has been known to gather information on opponents in the early rounds in order to put them in dangerous positions later in the fight. To that point, I see Golovkin winning somewhere between the seventh and ninth rounds of this fight.

okbet second deposit bonus
seookbet

seookbet

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.